Oregon_eDeals_glow
The Dalles
64°
Fair
05:1420:56 PDT
Feels like: 62°F
Wind: 19mph NW
Humidity: 65%
Pressure: 29.88"Hg
UV index: 0
SunMonTue
85/60°F
84/61°F
80/55°F

April 12-13 Prep Sports Roundup

Baseball

Hood River Valley sweeps Ridgeview 29-4 and 6-1:  Caden Leiblien, Grayson Losee, and Jeremiah Brittle all homered as the Eagles built a 22-0 lead in the first two innings of game one, while Harrison Howell pitched a complete game to win the nightcap.

The Dalles sweeps Redmond 12-9 and 15-5: Dalles Seufalemua hit a three-run homer in game one, while the Riverhawks tallied 13 runs in the first two innings of the second contest.

Columbia 13, King’s Way Christian 5

Sherman split with Union, losing the opener 8-7 but taking the nightcap 16-2.

Zillah sweeps Goldendale 23-0 and 14-4.

Softball

Ridgeview sweeps Hood River Valley 11-7 and 8-5:  Allicite Frost hit a three-run homer in the seventh inning of game two to give the Ravens the sweep.  Makenzie Chambers had two home runs and five runs batted in for HRV in the opener.

The Dalles sweeps Redmond 20-8 and 22-12.

Washougal 22, Stevenson 0

Zillah sweeps Goldendale 13-0 and 28-12.

Track and Field

Hood River Valley’s Henry Buckles was first in the boys’ shot put and second in the discus while Frances Dickinson was third in both the girls’ 1500 and 3,000 meters at the Sherwood Need For Speed Classic.

The Dalles’ Justin Conklin won the boys’ high jump and was second in the 110 meter hurdles at the Willamette Falls Invitational in Oregon City

Trout Lake won both the boys and girls team titles at their Jeff Agar Memorial Invitational.  Glenwood’s Brooklyn Emerson won three of the girls’ events, while Micah Colburn of Trout Lake won both boys’ hurdles races.

Stevenson won the girls team competition and was second to Ketchikan in the boys at their Al McKee Invitational.  Columbia’s boys were third and the girls’ fourth.  Stevenson’s Lincoln Krog and Columbia’s Chandlor Bucklin won three events apiece.

Girls Lacrosse

Hood River Valley 9, Beaverton 4