Oregon_eDeals_glow
Columbia Gorge Weather

Winter Storm Warning

Issued:
4:47 AM PST on February 23, 2019
Expires:
4:00 AM PST on February 27, 2019
Mostly Cloudy
Currently
33°
Mostly Cloudy
Chance of Rain
Saturday 40%
High 38° / Low 30°
Chance of Rain
Snow
Sunday 100%
High 33° / Low 27°
Snow
Snow
Monday 100%
High 29° / Low 17°
Snow

February 7 Prep Sports Roundup

Thursday Scores

Boys Basketball

Hood River Valley 76, Ridgeview 42:  The Eagles held the Ravens to 15 second half points to win their sixth consecutive game and remain a game ahead of Pendleton atop the Intermountain Conference standings.  Noah Webster scored 25 points for HRV, while Carson Flores added 23.  HRV is scheduled to visit Pendleton on Tuesday.

Girls Basketball

Ridgeview 78, Hood River Valley 30

Southwest Washington Class 1A Boys Basketball Tournament

Forks 77, Stevenson 67:  The Bulldogs are scheduled to face Hoquiam in a loser-out game on Saturday at 1 p.m. at King’s Way Christian.

Greater Columbia League Basketball Tournament at Goldendale

Second Round

Boys

Trout Lake 62, Bickleton 43

Semi-Final

Trout Lake vs. Yakama Tribal, Saturday at 6:30 p.m.

Girls

Trout Lake 81, Klickitat-Glenwood 45

Semi-Final

Trout Lake vs. Yakama Tribal, Saturday at 5 p.m.

Today’s Schedule

Given the current weather forecast, check with your school to confirm scheduled events are taking place.

Boys Basketball

The Dalles at Redmond, postponed

South Wasco at Echo, 6:30 p.m.

Mitchell-Spray at Horizon Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Arlington at Sherman, 6:30 p.m.

Condon-Wheeler at Dufur, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Redmond at The Dalles, postponed

South Wasco at Echo, 5 p.m.

Arlington at Sherman, 5 p.m.

Condon-Wheeler at Dufur, 4 p.m.

Southwest Washington Class 1A Girls Basketball Tournament

First Round

Tenino at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Swimming

Intermountain Conference Championships at Hood River Aquatic Center, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Intermountain Conference Championships at Pendleton

February 9 Schedule

Boys Basketball

Ione at South Wasco, 2:30 p.m.

Horizon Christian at Arlington, 3:30 p.m.

Sherman at Mitchell-Spray

Southwest Washington Class 1A Boys Basketball Tournament

Second Round

Stevenson vs. Hoquiam at King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m.

Greater Columbia League Basketball Tournament at Goldendale

Girls:  Trout Lake vs. Yakama Tribal, 5 p.m.

Boys:  Trout Lake vs. Yakama Tribal, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Ione at South Wasco, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Mitchell-Spray

Wrestling

Intermountain Conference Championships at Pendleton

Southwest Washington Class 1A Regionals at Castle Rock

SCAC Tournament at Royal

Oregon State Cheerleading Championships postponed to next weekend at Portland Memorial Coliseum.