kacinews-sm  kacifm-sm  kihr-sm  kcgb-sm  kmsw-sm
Oregon_eDeals_glow
Columbia River Weather
Clear
Currently
87°
Clear
Monday 0%
High 87° / Low 58°
Partly Cloudy
Tuesday 0%
High 89° / Low 50°
Partly Cloudy
Wednesday 0%
High 67° / Low 48°

eDeals click and save long banner61090

May 18 Prep Sports Roundup

Track and Field

Three second place finishes highlighted the effort for area schools in day one of the Oregon Class 1A Track and Field Championships in Eugene.  They were from Paulina Finn of Horizon Christian in the girls’ high jump, Ana Popchock of Sounth Wasco in the girls’ long jump, and Ezekiel Stelzer of Dufur in the boys’ 3,000 meters. Sherman received two third place finishes from Isaiah Coles in the boys’ long jump and Maverick Winslow in the boys’ pole vault, and a sixth place from Keenan Coles in the boys’ long jump on the way to being tied for second in the boys’ team race heading into today’s finals.  Horizon Christian’s Quinn Roestcisoender was sixth in the boys’ pole vault, and South Wasco’s Madisen Davis seventh in the girls’ javelin.

 

Stevenson’s boys won the team title at the Southwest Washington Class 1A District Championships in Woodland.  Lincoln Krog won the long jump and triple jump to lead the Bulldogs, while Kody Campbell was first in the pole vault and Ethan Haight won the 1600 meters.  In the girls’ portion of the meet, Stevenson’s Kaitlyn Rathgeber won the 800 meters and Columbia’s Alondra Casarez-Garcia was first in the 100 meter hurdles.

 

Trout Lake won the girls’ title and was second in the boys’ competition at the Washington Class 1B District 5/6 Championships in Peshastin.  Sidney Becker, Lille Goodson, and Liz Fink won two events each for the Mustang girls, while Justin Peck won a pair for the Trout Lake boys.

 

OSAA Class 5A Boys Tennis Championships in Portland

Hood River Valley’s Sawyer Bogard lost his first round match to Carston Gilje of St. Helens 6-3, 6-0.  Bogard meets Benny Saito of Redmond in the consolation bracket today.

 

OSAA Class 5A Girls Tennis Championships in Portland

Tessa Kern of Corvallis topped Kiana Pielli of The Dalles in the first round 6-1, 6-3.  Pielli moves to the consolation round, and will face Ashley Smith of LaSalle today.

bwcmf-cxmf-web61080